January 31, 2012

January 30, 2012

Amazing.


The sunsets lately have been amazing! No editing, i think they are awesome!

January 29, 2012

When did i get so bad at posting?

Wow. Im bad at posting. haha I'm sorry! Well i have a few pics to make up for it :)

I took this the other day and just didn't have time to upload it...
So today after church my neighbor came over to my house. She is my best friends mom and my "BFFE" so i was so excited to see her! She told me that her son and his fioncaes (cant spell) photographer forgot that he was supposed to take their engagements and he wouldn't answer his phone so she asked me if i wanted to! It was soo much fun! We went to 3 different locations but i have been editing them just for a bit tonight so you only get to see the first one! Let me know whatcha think!



{love, abby}

January 24, 2012

The difference of a day.

K so i know i didn't post yesterday, i'm so sorry! I was really busy, i even took a photo i just never got around to posting it! haha so i took another picture of branches today and i thought it was CRAZY how much the weather has changed even since yesterday! welcome to utah haha :)

so snowy..


and now its sunny!

January 23, 2012

January 22, 2012

January 21, 2012

bring me through

Out of place.


I went to got take some shots in the rain today and saw this leaf, drowning in water. I think this might be one of my favorite images

The frozen earth receives the sun



today we got a tiny bit of sun, i fell like one of these leaves, frozen gladly soaking up the sun. ohh it did my sould good! sometimes you just need a little sun!

January 20, 2012

Playing with the sun...


at first these pictures were a joke but i ended up loving how this one turned out! This is my beautiful best friend

January 19, 2012

arrrggg!

aww, sorry guys i'm so bad at this!
today i walked up to the taylor gardens, which is 15 minutes through the crazy wind,
all because the pictures there  were going to be SO WORTH IT! and yep my camera battery was dead! ha ha story of my life! so this is me studing,the other story of my life now! I know i've been lame lately, but i decided to post just to prove i'm still trying!

Long time, no post...

I feel bad. like really bad. i know i make up dumb excuses every time, but sometimes its just hard to take a picture every day! But i going to get better! With the new semester, i have been so busy! Anyways i took some catch up photos today. The weather was gloomy, and i didn't know what to shoot so i focused on the branches for today.
i thought these branches were awesome and twisty
lala

oh and reflections.

Brooke and Kate where have you been? haha jk i have been gone to! Lets all post soon!

{Love, Abby}

January 16, 2012

my weekend ( sorry i didn't take good photo pics

so i took a trip back to utah ( photo from the bus)
                                                 because it was this  cute girls Birthday :D


and my mom bought me my dream laptop skin :D

now i'm back in  Rexburg :D

Why i love to shoot...


So today i decided to read up about my camera. I know, shocker. But i am sooo happy that i did! It was so useful to me! (Who would have thought?) I learned all about aperture and choosing focusing points- and i am so glad that i did. I used my 50mm which i have not used for a while, but i know that is such a good aperture lens! I used to hate it because it would not focus for so long and its a little harder to manual focus on that lens. Now that i used focus points and iso it helped me soo much and I'm so excited to figure out more! So go read a book! I learned that instead of blurring out things in photoshop i need to learn to do it now. Instead of saying, i'll fix it later i need to learn to fix it now! And I'm soo excited to see where it will take me!

oh ps what do you think of the new logo?

January 15, 2012

Cream Puffs= Amazing


my friends and i ate sooo many of these yesterday. we just got the cream puffs from costco out of the freezer and drizzled chocolate and powdered sugar over it. they were so good and we were bored so we decided to make them look pretty to :) more foodography for you!

January 14, 2012

Perfect weekend.

END OF TERM!!! Finally, i had such a good weekend so far! And it doesn't stop till tuesday! Sorry i haven't been posting... so i will catch up.
Yesterday i went shopping with my girls at gateway! so fun... these are the band on my new sweats that i looooove!
today i took some more shots under my deck. with rain dripping. i know your probably sick of it. oh well get used to it.
ok so this one kinda looks a LOT like the one i posted a few days ago except the editing is better and the focus is way better plus my shutter speed was faster... and it was just a better picture. i love it so much.

{love, abby}

January 13, 2012

January 12, 2012

feet

January 11, 2012

Foodography


so just like brooke i have no time. But anyways today i decided to play foodographer during dinner... the results weren't my best and i know this looks discusting but it was really good! Blah the lighting is terrible though, sorry!

no time

inSIGHT

I hate modeling for myself, but I also was really wanting to do a face not nature today, and I'm new in town so Me it was...ha ha

January 10, 2012

Drop...

chinese buffet


think i might quit the 365. 

groW

January 9, 2012

mirror

Lace...

January 8, 2012

berrys 2

PINK....


lately i have been in love with perfume.. these are my very 2 favorites! Bombshell and give a little pink, both from victorias secret. They smell amazing... and i like how this photo turned out. a little retro ish.

film

just out of reach

I'm sorry, I'm lame! My photo taking has been at a bare minimum and so ... what you see is what you get .But I swear that once i settle into a schedule i will SHOOT like crazy! :)

January 7, 2012

starbucks

A Few More..



Just a few more for today. While the sun was setting i took my camera back out, i love the colors in the reflection

Dripping..


I'm so happy that it finally snowed today! I know i've been mia for a few days and i will post a few more later, but it was just so cold i couldn't get to many shots! This photo is from under my deck where it was dripping a ton!

January 6, 2012

cookies

The gardens

So they have some really pretty gardens on campus, I can't wait to acutally go explore and shoot them! I just took this on my way to class, but I will be going back soom, preferably when it's warmer,.. ha like that's going to happen :)

Idaho!

So i've moved! now i'm up in Idaho where it's super cold and potatoes grow a plently. ha ha So i decided to post a picture of my new room.. so here ya go! 

January 5, 2012